Filed 9/16/20 Venuti v. Venuti CA6
[…] The beneficiaries’ interest in the trust is contingent only, and the settlor can eliminate that interest at any time. When the trustee of a revocable trust is someone other than the settlor, that trustee owes a fiduciary duty to the settlor, not to the beneficiaries, as long as the settlor is alive. During that time, the trustee needs to account to the settlor only and not also to the beneficiaries. When the settlor dies, the trust becomes irrevocable, and the beneficiaries’ interest in the trust vests.” (Estate of Giraldin (2012) 55 Cal.4th 1058, 1062, fn. omitted.)
Section 15800 provides that, except in certain specified circumstances not relevant here, “during the time that a trust is revocable and the person holding the power to revoke the trust is competent: [¶] (a) The person holding the power to revoke, and not the beneficiary, has the rights afforded beneficiaries under this division. [¶ and] (b) The duties of the trustee are owed to the person holding the power to revoke.” Courts have construed section 15800 to mean that during a settlor’s life “(and in the absence of a showing of [the settlor’s] incompetence), a contingent beneficiary lacks standing to petition the probate court to compel a trustee to account . . . [a] revocable trust.”