Category Archives: Unpublished CA 6
[…] (Rochlis, at pp. 213–214.) But in Rochlis no figures, range of figures, or standards to measure an “appropriate” increase or bonus were discussed, and no increases or bonuses were in fact paid. (Id. at p. 213.) Here, Le provided an estimated payment range, and he performed consistently with that estimate for two years, providing reasonable specificity to the existence and terms of his obligation.

C. DAMAGES
D.
Civil Code section 3300 provides: “For the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this Code, is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom.” Courts have recognized reliance damages under section 3300 as appropriate where, as here, anticipated profits are too conjectural to be the basis for a damages award. (Buxbum v. Smith (1944) 23 Cal.2d 535, 541; Mendoyoma, Inc. v. County of Mendocino (1970) 8 Cal.App.3d 873, 881; Gross v.