Category Archives: Unpublished CA 6
[…] (Friends of College of San Mateo Gardens, supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 950.) “[A] subsequent or supplemental EIR is prepared under section 21166 only where it is necessary to explore the environmental ramifications of a substantial change not considered in the original EIR.” (Fund for Environmental Defense v. County of Orange (1988) 204 Cal.App.3d 1538, 1544.) On appeal, Villas has the burden to demonstrate that “that there is not sufficient evidence in the record to justify the City’s action.” (Citizens for a Megaplex-Free Alameda v. City of Alameda (2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 91, 112.)

Section 21166 states: “When an environmental impact report has been prepared for a project pursuant to this division, no subsequent or supplemental environmental impact report shall be required by the lead agency or by any responsible agency, unless one or more of the following events occurs: [¶] (a) Substantial changes are proposed in the project which will require major revisions of the environmental impact report. [¶] (b) Substantial changes occur with respect to the circumstances under which the project is being undertaken which will require major revisions in the environmental impact report. [¶] (c) New information, which was not known and could not have been known at the time the environmental impact report was certified as complete, becomes available.”

Villas’s argument that the City erred in its application of section 21166 focuses on section 21166, subdivision (a).