Category Archives: Unpublished CA 6
[…] Furthermore, as noted above, the trial court failed to follow the procedure prescribed under Evidence Code section 455, subdivision (a) of giving the parties advance notice of the court’s intention to take judicial notice of the County online records “before the cause is submitted for decision by the court” (Evid. Code, § 455, subd. (a), italics added) so that they could have the opportunity to comment on “(1) the propriety of taking judicial notice of the matter and (2) the tenor of the matter to be noticed.” (Ibid.)