Category Archives: Unpublished CA 6
[…] (Ibid.)

Where property is being characterized in connection with its division in marital dissolution or separation proceedings, there is a presumption applicable to property acquired in joint form by the parties during marriage. (§ 2581.) Under the statute, “property acquired by the parties during marriage in joint form, including property held in tenancy in common, joint tenancy, or tenancy by the entirety, or as community property, is presumed to be community property. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of proof and may be rebutted by either of the following: [¶] (a) A clear statement in the deed or other documentary evidence of title by which the property is acquired that the property is separate property and not community property. [¶] (b) Proof that the parties have made a written agreement that the property is separate property.” (Ibid.) Thus, “under section 2581 only a writing may be used to rebut the presumption [citation]” that jointly-held property so acquired during marriage is community property. (In re Marriage of G.C. & R.W. (2018) 23 Cal.App.5th 1, 21, original italics.)