Category Archives: Unpublished CA 6
[…] (In re Marriage of Walrath (1998) 17 Cal.4th 907, 913.) And the contributing spouse, under section 2640, subdivision (b), has a “vested property right” to reimbursement for his or her separate property contribution. (In re Marriage of Walrath, supra, at p. 919.)

The transmutation of property “is an interspousal transaction or agreement that works a change in the character of the property. [Citation.]” (In re Marriage of Campbell (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 1058, 1062.) Under section 852, “[a] transmutation of property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected.” The statutory requirement of an “ ‘express declaration’ ” is one in which the “writing signed by the adversely affected spouse must expressly state that the character or ownership of the property at issue is being changed.