Category Archives: Unpublished CA 6
[…] 1. Legal Principles
2.
Part 7 of the GCA addresses a public entity’s duty to defend a public employee; the relevant provisions appear at sections 995 through 996.6. (See Farmers, supra, 11 Cal.4th at p. 1001.) Pursuant to section 995, “a public entity is generally required to provide for the defense of a civil action brought against an employee or former employee on account of an act or omission in the scope of the employee’s employment.” (City of Bell v. Superior Court (2013) 220 Cal.App.4th 236, 243 (City of Bell).) Section 995 states in relevant part, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in Sections 995.2 and 995.4, upon request of an employee or former employee, a public entity shall provide for the defense of any civil action or proceeding brought against him, in his official or individual capacity or both, on account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity.” (§ 995.) Although it must provide a defense to the employee, the public entity has no obligation to provide the employee with separate counsel. (City of Huntington Beach v. Petersen Law Firm (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 562, 567 (City of Huntington Beach).)