Category Archives: Unpublished CA 6
[…] It now contends that sections 995 and 995.2 are wholly inapplicable to the Pekin litigation, because the public employer’s duty to defend is “limited to claims of ‘injury.’ ” Because it is manifestly untimely, we decline to reach the County’s new legal theory that sections 995, 995.2, 996, and 996.4 are inapplicable to the Pekin litigation. (See Greenwich S.F., LLC v. Wong (2010) 190 Cal.App.4th 739, 767.)

We therefore turn to the merits of Scagliotti’s claim that the trial court erred under section 996.4 in concluding he was not entitled to reimbursement by the County of his defense costs.

e. Section 996.4
f.
Section 996.4 provides, “If after request a public entity fails or refuses to provide an employee or former employee with a defense against a civil action or proceeding brought against him and the employee retains his own counsel to defend the action or proceeding, he is entitled to recover from the public entity such reasonable attorney’s fees, costs and expenses as are necessarily incurred by him in defending the action or proceeding if the action or proceeding arose out of an act or omission in the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity, but he is not entitled to such reimbursement if the public entity establishes [] that he acted or failed to act because of actual fraud, corruption or actual malice.”

As made clear by the County’s initial reservation of rights in 2006 and joint counsel’s 2015 letter to Scagliotti, the County reserved the right to refuse to defend Scagliotti for acts falling outside the scope of his employment.