Category Archives: Unpublished CA 6
[…] “Nothing in this section authorizes a public entity to pay that part of a claim or judgment that is for punitive or exemplary damages.” (§ 825(a), italics added.)

Section 825.2 sets out the circumstances under which an employee who has paid a claim or judgment against him or her is entitled to “recover the amount of such payment from the public entity.” (§ 825.2, subd. (a) (hereafter section 825.2(a)).) Section 825.2(a) provides, “Subject to subdivision (b), if an employee or former employee of a public entity pays any claim or judgment against him, or any portion thereof, that the public entity is required to pay under Section 825, he is entitled to recover the amount of such payment from the public entity.”

Section 825.2, subdivision (b) (hereafter section 825.2(b)) addresses the situation where the public entity did not conduct the defense or conducted the defense pursuant to a reservation of rights.