Category Archives: Unpublished CA 6
[…] The trial court did not further analyze the legal issues involved in Scagliotti’s request for defense costs.

In this court, Scagliotti argues the trial court erred under section 996.4 when it denied his claim for reimbursement of his defense costs. Before we consider the merits of this argument, we first address the County’s contention (raised for the first time in supplemental briefing on appeal) that it had no obligation to defend Scagliotti at any time in the Pekin litigation—and thus no obligation to pay for his defense costs—under section 995.

c. Section 995
d.
Section 995 requires, subject to exceptions described in section 995.2 and 995.4, that “upon request of an employee or former employee, a public entity shall provide for the defense of any civil action or proceeding brought against him, in his official or individual capacity or both, on account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity.” (§ 995.) Under a plain reading of section 995 and the exceptions described in section 995.2, the County had a mandatory duty to defend Scagliotti in the Pekin litigation unless it found any of the following: “ ‘(1) The act or omission was not within the scope of his or her employment.