Category Archives: Unpublished CA 6
[…] The second sentence in the second paragraph does reference injury. In addition, the second paragraph of section 825(a) is dependent upon the meaning of the first paragraph and inferentially shares its limitations. As another court has noted, “the introductory phrase of paragraph two of subdivision (a) of section 825 reads as a restatement of paragraph one.” (Rivas, supra, 10 Cal.App.4th at p. 1117.)

Turning to section 825.2, Scagliotti correctly observes that this provision does not reference injury. However, section 825.2(a) states “Subject to subdivision (b), if an employee or former employee of a public entity pays any claim or judgment against him, or any portion thereof, that the public entity is required to pay under Section 825, he is entitled to recover the amount of such payment from the public entity.” (§825.2(a), italics added.) Because it incorporates the criteria of section 825, section 825.2 is “inextricably interwoven” with it. (Rivas, supra, 10 Cal.App.4th at p. 1117.) By this cross-reference, section 825.2 is limited to situations where the employee could recover under section 825. As section 825 does not provide Scagliotti a right to indemnification, he is also not entitled to indemnification under section 825.2(a).

Section 825.2(b) addresses the situations where the public entity did not conduct the defense or did conduct the defense but entered into a reservation of rights. Section 825.2(b) provides that, in either of these circumstances, “an employee or former employee of a public entity may recover from the public entity under subdivision (a) only if he establishes that the act or omission upon which the claim or judgment is based occurred within the scope of his employment.” (§ 825.2(b), italics added.) Therefore, section 825.2(b) is subject to the constraints of section 825.2(a), which in turn is limited to the circumstances where a public employee could recover under section 825.