Category Archives: Unpublished CA 6
[…] In this court, Scagliotti appeals the trial court’s rejection of his claims to reimbursement of these sums.

1. Legal Principles
2.
We have set out above the GCA’s provisions related to a public entity’s obligation to defend a public employee, which appear in part 7 of the Act. The sections related to indemnification appear in part 2.

Sections 825 and 825.2 address indemnification—in this context, compensation for judgments and settlements—in civil suits against public employees. (Rivas v. City of Kerman (1992) 10 Cal.App.4th 1110, 1117 (Rivas).) Section 825, subdivision (a) (hereafter section 825(a) ), contains two paragraphs, both of which include the term “injury.” Section 810.8 of the GCA, in turn, defines “injury” as “death, injury to a person, damage to or loss of property, or any other injury that a person may suffer to his person, reputation, character, feelings or estate, of such nature that it would be actionable if inflicted by a private person.”

Section 825(a) reads in full: