Category Archives: Unpublished CA 6
[…] While the language anticipates the withdrawal of the defense (as the County eventually did), it is silent as to any future recoupment of defense costs already paid by the County.

For these reasons, the two letters relied upon by the County do not provide a basis grounded in contract for reversing the judgment as to the County’s complaint for recoupment from Scagliotti of the defense costs it incurred on his behalf in the Pekin litigation.

5. Labor Code Claim
6.
Alternatively, the County contends it has a right to recoup its defense costs based on Labor Code section 2865. Labor Code section 2865 provides that “[a]n employee who is guilty of a culpable degree of negligence is liable to his employer for the damage thereby caused to the employer. The employer is liable to the employee if the service is not gratuitous, for the value of the services only as are properly rendered.” (Lab. Code, § 2865.)

“The proper interpretation of a statute and the application of the statute to undisputed facts are questions of law.” (Lozada v.