Category Archives: Unpublished CA 6
[…] (Rivas v. City of Kerman (1992) 10 Cal.App.4th 1110, 1117 (Rivas).) Section 825, subdivision (a) (hereafter section 825(a) ), contains two paragraphs, both of which include the term “injury.” Section 810.8 of the GCA, in turn, defines “injury” as “death, injury to a person, damage to or loss of property, or any other injury that a person may suffer to his person, reputation, character, feelings or estate, of such nature that it would be actionable if inflicted by a private person.”

Section 825(a) reads in full:

“Except as otherwise provided in this section, if an employee or former employee of a public entity requests the public entity to defend him or her against any claim or action against him or her for an injury arising out of an act or omission occurring within the scope of his or her employment as an employee of the public entity and the request is made in writing not less than 10 days before the day of trial, and the employee or former employee reasonably cooperates in good faith in the defense of the claim or action, the public entity shall pay any judgment based thereon or any compromise or settlement of the claim or action to which the public entity has agreed.

“If the public entity conducts the defense of an employee or former employee against any claim or action with his or her reasonable good-faith cooperation, the public entity shall pay any judgment based thereon or any compromise or settlement of the claim or action to which the public entity has agreed. However, where the public entity conducted the defense pursuant to an agreement with the employee or former employee reserving the rights of the public entity not to pay the judgment, compromise, or settlement until it is established that the injury arose out of an act or omission occurring within the scope of his or her employment as an employee of the public entity, the public entity is required to pay the judgment, compromise, or settlement only if it is established that the injury arose out of an act or omission occurring in the scope of his or her employment as an employee of the public entity.

“Nothing in this section authorizes a public entity to pay that part of a claim or judgment that is for punitive or exemplary damages.” (§ 825(a), italics added.)

Section 825.2 sets out the circumstances under which an employee who has paid a claim or judgment against him or her is entitled to “recover the amount of such payment from the public entity.” (§ 825.2, subd. (a) (hereafter section 825.2(a)).)