Kim v. Johnson | CASE NO. 112CV230095 | |
[…] In the “Monetary Sanctions” portion of the points and authorities, Plaintiff states she is seeking monetary sanctions under Code of Civil Procedure, § 2030.300(d). However, according to the notice of the motion this matter is not a motion to compel further responses. If it were, the motion would be denied for failure to include a Separate Statement as required by rule 3.1345(a)(2).[6]
- Sanctions.
Plaintiff makes a request for monetary sanctions.
First, Plaintiff did not prevail on either motion.
Second, the request is not code-compliant.
Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.040 states: A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.”
A court’s authority to award monetary sanctions arises from statutory authority, and not from the court’s own inherent authority. Trans-Action Commercial Investors, Ltd. v.