Cathrine Martinez v. Quality Respite and Home Care, Inc
[…] The Court found in defendant’s favor on both issues and granted summary judgment for Quality on plaintiff’s individual claims. Judgment was entered for the defendant on December 4, and plaintiff subsequently filed a notice of appeal.

Quality moved for its fees and costs on December 17, 2018 and filed a memorandum of costs the following day. Plaintiff filed an opposition to Quality’s motion, along with a motion to tax costs. The parties’ motions regarding fees and costs have now come on for hearing.

II. Motion for Fees and Costs Pursuant to Labor Code Section 218.5

With exceptions not applicable here, Labor Code section 218.5 provides:

In any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or pension fund contributions, the court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action requests attorney’s fees and costs upon the initiation of the action. However, if the prevailing party in the court action is not an employee, attorney’s fees and costs shall be awarded pursuant to this section only if the court finds that the employee brought the court action in bad faith.

(Lab. Code, § 218.5, subd. (a).) To the extent that section 218.5 applies to some causes of action in a plaintiff’s complaint but not others, the court must apportion the prevailing party’s fees so that any award includes only fees attributable to the eligible claims. (See Aleman v. AirTouch Cellular (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 556, 584 [having found that reporting time claims were subject to section 218.5, “the trial court must determine the amount of reasonable attorney fees awardable to AirTouch for defense of the reporting time causes of action, apportioning fees incurred for the separate causes of action as appropriate”].)

Section 218.5 does not apply to any cause of action for which attorneys’ fees are recoverable under Labor Code section 1194, which addresses claims for minimum wage and overtime violations on which only prevailing employees may recover attorney fees. (Lab. Code, §§ 218.5, subd. (b) [“This section does not apply to any cause of action for which attorney’s fees are recoverable under Section 1194”], 1194, 1194.3; see also Aleman v. Airtouch Cellular (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 556, 580 [discussing section 1194’s “one-way fee-shifting rule” in favor of employees].)