CATHY E. HARCKE v. LEIF J. HARCKE
[…] (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.220(c)(3).) A family court may order a child custody evaluation pursuant to section 3111, subdivision (a), which provides “the court may appoint a child custody evaluator to conduct a child custody evaluation” if the court determines that such an evaluation is in the child’s best interests. (See In re Marriage of Lloyd (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 216, 221 [“[S]ection 3111 authorizes use of a ‘court appointed investigator’ to ‘conduct a custody investigation and file a written confidential report on it.’”].) Evidence Code section 730 likewise provides the court “may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial.” (Accord, In re Marriage of Lloyd, at p. 221 [“The objective of the court in seeking ‘reports and recommendations’ and ‘input’ on custody, visitation and related issues may be met by appointment of an expert under Evidence Code section 730 . . . .”]; see Cal.