Case Number: 19PSCV00758 Hearing Date: June 01, 2020 Dept: J
[…] On November 19, 2019, Osborne’s default was entered. On February 21, 2020, Plaintiff filed a proof of service, which reflected that Osborne was personally served with a Statement of Damages on February 12, 2020. On March 3, 2020, Plaintiff filed another proof of service, which reflected that Venetian was personally served with a Statement of Damages on January 12, 2020. On March 4, 2020, Plaintiff filed another proof of service, which reflected that Fair was personally served with a Statement of Damages on January 12, 2020. CCP § 425.115(f), however, states that “[t]he plaintiff shall serve the statement upon the defendant pursuant to this section before a default may be taken, if the motion for default judgment includes a request for punitive damages.” (Emphasis added).
A default judgment which includes punitive damages requires plaintiff to provide evidence of defendant’s net worth, so that an appropriate, but not excessive, award of punitive damages may be assessed. (See Cummings Medical Corp. v. Occupational Medical Corp.