Cavalry Portfolio Services, LLC v. Evodio P Tecuautzin
[…] (Trackman v. Kenney, supra, 187 Cal.App.4th at 180 [internal citations omitted].) As previously stated, Defendants’ motion was filed more than two years after default judgment was entered against them. Because the motion is untimely, they are not entitled to relief under section 473, subdivision (d). (Id., at 181.) Also, see above regarding the notice of the action they received in 2007.

C. Civil Code section 1788.61

Civil Code section 1788.61, subdivision (a)(1) provides that “[n]otwithstanding Section 473.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure, if service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a person in time to defend an action brought by a debt buyer and a default or default judgment has been entered against the person in the action, the person may serve and file a notice of motion and motion to set aside the default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action.” Defendant argues that Plaintiff is a debt buyer and therefore this section applies.

However, as Plaintiff correctly observes, section 1788.61 only applies “to default or default judgment entered on or after January 1, 2010…” (Civ. Code, § 1788.61, subd. (d).) Here, the default judgment was entered in April 2007. Thus, section 1788.61 is inapplicable.

D. Conclusion

In consideration of the foregoing, Defendants’ motion to set aside default and default judgment is DENIED.