Cavalry Portfolio Services vs. Claudia A. Brown
[…] Cavalry Portfolio Services vs. Claudia A. Brown

2010-00076179-CL-CL

Cavalry Portfolio Services vs. Claudia A. Brown

Nature of Proceeding:      Motion for Assignment Order

Filed By:   Zeller, Stephen S.

Plaintiff Calvary Portfolio Services, LLC’s unopposed motion for assignment order is
denied without prejudice.

Pursuant to CCP § 708.510(a), a Court may order the judgment debtor to assign to the
judgment creditor “all or part of a right to payment due or to become due, whether or
not the right is conditioned on future developments, including but not limited to the
following types of payments…(3) Commissions…”

Here, Plaintiff obtained a judgment in the amount of $4,098.36 plus post-judgment
interest against Defendant Claudia Brown.  Plaintiffs seeks assignment of 25% of the
net disposable earnings and commissions that Plaintiff claims Defendant earns as an
independent contractor.