CCITY OF IMPERIAL v. FERGUSON ENTERPRISES, INC
[…] Proc., § 663, subd. (2)), the original judgment here was “wholly consistent with” and supported by the jury’s special verdict. Thus, according to the City, the trial court did not have authority under Code of Civil Procedure section 663 to modify the judgment, and the trial court improperly “inva[ded] the province of the jury.”

Section 663 provides as follows:

“A judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the court, or the special verdict of a jury, may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different judgment entered, for either of the following causes, materially affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a different judgment:

“1. Incorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts; and in such case when the judgment is set aside, the statement of decision shall be amended and corrected.

“2. A judgment or decree not consistent with or not supported by the special verdict.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 663.)

In its minute order granting Ferguson’s motion to set aside, vacate or modify the judgment, the trial court quoted the portion of the statute allowing relief based on “a judgment or decree not consistent with or not supported by the special verdict.”