Filed 5/16/19 Center for Biological Diversity v. Cal. Dept. of Conservation CA3
[…] We therefore reject the Center’s contention that the Department failed to consider conflicting opinions or conclusions set forth in the first volume.
The Center argues that the Department should have issued a subsequent or supplemental EIR in light of the second and third volumes of the study. CEQA does not require the preparation of a subsequent or supplemental EIR unless new information of substantial importance comes to light. (§ 21166 [“When an environmental impact report has been prepared for a project . . . , no subsequent or supplemental environmental impact report shall be required . . . unless . . . [¶] . . . (c) New information, which was not known and could not have been known at the time the environmental impact report was certified as complete, becomes available”]; see also Save Our Heritage Organization v.