Filed 5/16/19 Center for Biological Diversity v. Cal. Dept. of Conservation CA3
[…] But this argument, which the Department does not dispute, does not address the question of ripeness, which formed the basis for the trial court’s ruling.
In the alternative, the Center argues the trial court erred because, though the Department may not have approved a project in reliance on the EIR, it was “carrying out” a program of regulating, overseeing and permitting well stimulation in reliance on the EIR, and that program was itself a “project” within the meaning of CEQA. (See § 21065 [defining “project,” in pertinent part, as “an activity which may cause either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment, and which is any of the following: [¶] (a) An activity undertaken by any public agency”]; and see Guidelines, § 15378, subd.