CENTEX HOMES v. D. L. WALTON ENGINEERING
[…] Rather, “the doctrine of ‘liberal construction’ has its limits.” (Adoption of M.S. (2010) 181 Cal.App.4th 50, 58.) The basic constitutional doctrine of the separation of powers among the three coequal branches of government prevents the judiciary from rewriting statutes enacted by the Legislature. (See Cal. Const., art. III, § 3 [enumeration and exercise of the powers of state government].) Consequently, a court may not, under the guise of construction, rewrite the law. (DiCampli-Mintz v. County of Santa Clara (2012) 55 Cal.4th 983, 992.) Section 1858 also limits the authority of the judiciary when construing statutes. It provides in part that “the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained [in the statute], not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted.” (§ 1858.)

2. Meaning of Usual Mailing Address

Our interpretation of the phrase “usual mailing address” begins by referring to the dictionary definition of “usual.” (See Wasatch Property Management v.