Centex Homes vs. Adland Venture
[…] action all insurers which owe a duty to defend will make it impossible for the Court to
grant complete relief and/or will expose Travelers to a risk of additional liability and/or
inconsistent obligations. (Reply at 4.) The Court disagrees and therefore, the
demurrer on this ground is overruled.

Eighth Cause of Action (Independent Counsel)

In its eighth cause of action, Centex alleges that because of conflicts of interest
between itself and Travelers and because Travelers issued a reservation of rights,
Centex should be provided with independent counsel under California Civil Code §
2860. (Compl. ¶¶ 111-118.) Relevant here, Civil Code § 2860(b) provides, “[W]hen an
insurer reserves its rights on a given issue and the outcome of that coverage issue can
be controlled by counsel first retained by the insurer for the defense of the claim, a
conflict of interest may exist.” Accordingly, Centex will state a cause of action for
declaratory relief regarding Travelers’ duty to provide independent counsel if the
factual allegations in Centex’s pleading, taken as true, support counsel’s ability to