CESAR ENCISO v. CITY OF LOS ALTOS
[…] The trial court sustained without leave to amend the District’s demurrer to that cause of action. It concluded Enciso had failed to state a cause of action against the District because (1) there was no viable claim against the School District for breach of a mandatory duty under section 815.6; (2) there was no “cognizable duty of care” as to Meagher and there was thus no cause of action for negligence alleged against her; and (3) “[i]t necessarily follow[ed] that no liabililty [could] exist against the School District under the doctrine of respondeat superior.”

Section 815.6 provides: “Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty.” An “enactment” under the statute establishing a mandatory duty may consist of “a constitutional provision, statute, charter provision, ordinance, or regulation.”