CHARLES B. LEHMAN AND PATRICIA LEHMAN v. JOHN HARTWIG
[…] Instead of raising statutory grounds for opposing confirmation of the arbitration award (Code Civ. Proc., § 1286.2, subd. (a)), Hartwig argued the trial court lacked jurisdiction to rule on the Lehman petition because no summons had been issued.

A summons was not required. The parties’ arbitration agreement does not specify the manner of service for a petition to confirm the award. As the party who initiated the arbitration, however, Hartwig had already appeared in the proceedings. Accordingly, Code of Civil Procedure section 1290.4, subdivision (c) controls the manner of service of the Lehman petition to confirm the arbitration award: “If the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service shall be made and the person on whom service is to be made has previously appeared in the proceeding or has previously been served in accordance with subdivision (b) of this section, service shall be made in the manner provided in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 1010) of Title 14 of Part 2 of this code.” The Lehmans left a copy of their petition to confirm the arbitration award at Hartwig’s home with his spouse, and then mailed a copy to him at the same address. This was sufficient. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 1011-1013.)