2011-00111045-CU-BC
[…] The written Settlement Agreement and Release attached as Exhibit A to the moving papers is only signed by plaintiff. The notary public made a notation that only the signature of Coate was notarized. The space for the signature of the defendant Steven S. Samra is blank.
On April 3, 3017, moving party plaintiff filed an unconditional Notice of Settlement of Entire Case, Request for Dismissal with prejudiced as to the entire action of all parties and all causes of action, subject to court retaining jurisdiction to enforce settlement agreement.
Code Civ. Proc., § 664.6 provides: “If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing
signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement. If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement.”
The California Supreme Court has interpreted this language to require the “parties” to stipulate in writing or orally before the court that they have settled the case.