CHARLES CROSS v. TYLER MORGAN COOPER
[…] (Hines v. Lukes, supra, 167 Cal.App.4th at p. 1185.) As the judgment differs from the parties’ settlement agreement, it violates section 664.6, “which allows for entry of judgment ‘pursuant to the terms of the settlement.’ ” (Machado, supra, 39 Cal.App.5th at p. 794.) Therefore, the judgment must be reversed.

II. Cooper is entitled to relief under section 663.

Cooper contends that he did not stipulate to the terms of the judgment actually entered. Thus, he argues that the section 664.6 judgment was factually inconsistent with terms of settlement agreed upon by the parties.

Section 663 reads in part, a “judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the court . . . may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different judgment entered, for either of the following causes, materially affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a different judgment: [¶] . . . Incorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts.”

The trial court denied Cooper’s motion under section 663, by relying on Plaza Hollister Ltd. Partnership v. County of San Benito (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 1. JAG also relies on Plaza Hollister.