CHATELAINE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION VS MARKUS-DANE INVESTMENTS
[…] (Cal. Rules of Court, 8.891(c)(1).) “Unless the court orders otherwise, an award of costs neither includes attorney’s fees on appeal nor precludes a party from seeking them under rule 3.1702.” (Cal. Rules of Court, 8.891(d)(2).)

On February 1, 2018, the Appellate Division affirmed the award of sanctions against Smith, and provided for the recovery of costs. On February 26, 2018, Plaintiff filed its motion for attorney fees. The motion was therefore timely filed.

Plaintiff seeks recovery of attorney fees pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 685.040, which states:

“The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provide by law. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5.”

The sanctions award is enforceable as a judgment, and therefore enforceable through the execution of judgment laws. (Newland v. Superior Court (1995) 40 Cal. App. 4th 608, 615. Orders imposing monetary sanctions “have the force and effect of a money judgment.” (Ibid.)