CHENG E. LO VS. METHODIST HOSPITAL OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
[…] The court therefore orders that the subject parties shall be joined but shall not otherwise stay this matter.

Motion concerning undertaking
The motion was granted pursuant to CCP § 1030, under which the court may require a plaintiff residing out of this state to post an undertaking to secure an award of costs and attorneys’ fees which may be awarded in the action. As noted above, the court on March 21, 2014, Judge Jessner presiding, granted a motion by Dr. Yeh for an order requiring plaintiff Kuencer to post an undertaking of $10,000 within 60 days.

Under CCP § 1030:
“(c) If the court, after hearing, determines that the grounds for the motion have been established, the court shall order that the plaintiff file the undertaking in an amount specified in the court’s order as security for costs and attorney’s fees.

(d) The plaintiff shall file the undertaking not later than 30 days after service of the court’s order requiring it or within a greater time allowed by the court. If the plaintiff fails to file the undertaking within the time allowed, the plaintiff’s action or special proceeding shall be dismissed as to the defendant in whose favor the order requiring the undertaking was made.”

Here, there is no reason why the undertaking should not have been timely posted, as the undertaking is to secure costs, the court has found that Dr.