Cheryl Taylor v. Southern California Regional Rail Authority
[…] Code § 945.4.) “The filing of a claim is a condition precedent to the maintenance of any cause of action against the public entity and is therefore an element that a plaintiff is required to prove in order to prevail.” (Del Real v. City of Riverside (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 761,767.)

A claim “relating to a cause of action for death or injury to person or personal property … shall be presented … not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action.” (Gov. Code Sec. 911.2.) “All other claims shall be presented … not later than one year after the accrual of the cause of action.” (Ibid.) Pursuant to CCP Sec. 810.8, “Injury” means “death, injury to a person, damage to or loss of property, or any other injury that a person may suffer to his person, reputation, character, feelings or estate, of such nature that it would be actionable if inflicted by a private person.”