CHERYLL GOTO v. WILLIAM SOTO
[…] Because there was no dispute between the parties about the promissory note, there was no reason for the parties to enter into an accord and satisfaction. In sum, Soto failed to show there was an accord and satisfaction.

Finally, Soto contends the promissory note was discharged because Garren surrendered the promissory note in March 2009. Commercial Code section 3604, subdivision (a), provides: “A person entitled to enforce an instrument, with or without consideration, may discharge the obligation of a party to pay the instrument (1) by an intentional voluntary act, such as surrender of the instrument to the party, destruction, mutilation, or cancellation of the instrument, cancellation or striking out of the party’s signature, or the addition of words to the instrument indicating discharge . . . .” (Italics added.) However, as discussed above, Soto failed to show that Garren surrendered the original promissory note in March 2009. Thus, there was no discharge.

B. Damages Award