Filed 10/15/19 Hsieh v. Hsieh CA2/7
[…] [¶] (2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor either: [¶] (A) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction. [¶] (B) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due.”
For purposes of the UFTA, a debtor is “a person who is liable on a claim” (former § 3439.01, subd. (e)), and a claim is “a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured” (id., subd. (b)).
A creditor has the burden of proof to establish the debtor had a fraudulent intent by a preponderance of the evidence. (Liodas v. Sahadi (1977) 19 Cal.3d 278, 291-292; Annod Corp. v. Hamilton & Samuels (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 1286, 1293; Whitehouse v. Six Corp.