CHRIS MONET v. BANK OF AMERICA
[…] (2 Bernhardt, Cal. Mortgages, Deeds of Trust, and Foreclosure Litigation (Cont.Ed.Bar 2009) § 13.11 (rev. 1/14).) The bald assertions that Defendants violated “several California laws” and the TILA are too broad to provide a basis for a UCL claim under the unlawful prong. (Khoury v. Maly’s California, Inc. (1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 612, 616 [demurrer dismissal affirmed where the plaintiff had failed to identify which section of the law had been violated or describe with any particularity the facts supporting the violation].)

Penal Code section 532f, subdivision (a)(4) provides that “[a] person commits mortgage fraud if, with the intent to defraud, the person . . . files or causes to be filed with the recorder of any county in connection with a mortgage loan transaction any document the person knows to contain a deliberate misstatement, misrepresentation, or omission.” Monet’s pleading does not explain how Defendants violated this statute, identify which recorded document the claim is based on, or which person recorded the allegedly fraudulent document or documents.