CHRISTINA ACOBA v. OLIVERA EGG RANCH, LLC
[…] We defer to that finding because “weighing the credibility of conflicting declarations on a motion for new trial is uniquely within the province of the trial court.” (Id. at p. 109.) The trial court also questioned the admissibility of the evidence, to the extent that Juror No. 1’s conclusion was not attributed to “observable statements or actions.”

Evidence Code section 1150 authorizes a party challenging the validity of a verdict to submit admissible evidence “as to statements made, or conduct . . . within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly” but deems inadmissible evidence “to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined.” (Evid. Code, § 1150, subd. (a).)