CHRISTINA ACOBA v. OLIVERA EGG RANCH, LLC
[…] (W&W El Camino Real, supra, 226 Cal.App.4th at p. 265.) The statute states, “No agricultural activity, operation, or facility, . . . conducted or maintained for commercial purposes, and in a manner consistent with proper and accepted customs and standards, as established and followed by similar agricultural operations in the same locality, shall be or become a nuisance, private or public, due to any changed condition in or about the locality, after it has been in operation for more than three years if it was not a nuisance at the time it began.” (Civ. Code, § 3482.5, subd. (a)(1).) The statute expressly preempts any contrary local ordinance or regulation (id., subd. (d)) and defines “agricultural activity, operation, or facility . . .” to include, as relevant here, “the raising of livestock, . . . or poultry, and any practices performed by a farmer or on a farm as incident to or in conjunction with those farming operations . . . .” (id., subd. (e)).

Courts, beginning with Souza v. Lauppe (1997) 59 Cal.App.4th 865 (Souza), have interpreted Civil Code section 3482.5 as having broad application. Souza involved a dispute between farmers of neighboring parcels.