CHRISTINA CAUBLE VS RIDGEVIEW DRIVE RANCH INC
[…] CCP § 2020.220(c) provides that

“Personal service of any deposition subpoena is effective to require all of the following of any deponent who is a resident of California at the time of service

(1) Personal attendance and testimony, if the subpoena so specifies.

(2) Any specified production, inspection, testing and sampling…”

CCP section 2020.240 provides: “A deponent who disobeys a deposition subpoena in any manner described in subdivision (c) of Section 2020.220 may be punished for contempt under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) without the necessity of a prior order of court directing compliance by the witness.”

Under CCP section 2025.480: