Christina J. Gonzalez vs. Todd William Johnson
[…] and her attorney, Robert Schaldach discovered the facts which they contend constitute
the alleged wrongful actions or omissions of Nancy Reed no later than March 21,
2008.

Moving party has shown by admissible evidence that plaintiff and her attorney knew
the facts underlying the claims against Nancy Reed by no later than March of 2008,
yet chose not to file suit against Nancy until July 15, 2011 – more than three years after
plaintiff and her attorney became aware of the facts underlying all of the causes of
action against Nancy Reed.

Statutes of Limitations

C.C.P., sec. 340.6

Code of Civil Procedure, 340.6, subs. (a), provides in relevant part: “An action against
an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the
performance of professional services shall be commenced within one year after the
plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered,
the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years from the date of the
wrongful act or omission, whichever occurs first.”

C.C.P., sec. 340.6, subdivision (a) applies to all claims against attorneys except for
actual fraud, and it is not limited to actions by former clients. (Quinlilliani v. Mannerino
(1998) 62 Cal. App.4th 54, 67-68, 69-70 [breach of contract, breach of fiduciary duty
th