Christina J. Gonzalez vs. Todd William Johnson
[…] 2007, when she discovered that her CUTMA account had been emptied by Johnson,
the later discovery of the relationship between Nancy Reed, Johnson’s attorney, and
Michael Reed, securities broker for BYA does not create a new and different injury. At
best it is a fact in support of the fraud cause of action.

st
Summary adjudication as to the 1 for negligence,2nd for breach of contract,3rd for
th th th
constructive fraud, 4 for conversion, 5 for breach of fiduciary duty,7 for civil
th
conspiracy and 8 for intentional infliction of emotional distress are GRANTED.

C.C.P., sec. 338(d)

th th
Summary adjudication of the 6 [misnumbered as 5 ] for fraud by concealment is
DENIED.

C.C.P., sec. 338 (d) provides for a three year statute of limitations for: “An action for
relief on the ground of fraud or mistake. The cause of action in that case is not deemed
to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the
fraud or mistake.” Plaintiff’s SAC complaint alleges, inter alia, that Defendants concealed that she was a
beneficiary of her mother’s life insurance proceeds under Decedent’s will. Defendants
and each of them further concealed from plaintiff that they had diverted said funds,