Christopher Boley vs. Suzanna Jones
[…] in the properties, Plaintiff has filed his complaint containing causes of action for
accounting of rents and injunctive relief.

Defendant demurs on grounds that the allegations fail to state a cause of action.  She
argues (1) statutes of limitations bar Plaintiff’s action, (2) the action is barred by
statutes of frauds, (3) Plaintiff’s action is not supported by a valid deed, and (4)
Plaintiff’s allegations contradict assertions he made in the course of petitioning for
bankruptcy.

Discussion

One-Year Statute of Limitations [CCP § 366.2]

First, Defendant argues that the one-year statute of limitations in CCP § 366.2 bars
Plaintiff’s action.  Subdivision (a) of that section provides:

If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the
person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether
accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable
limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be
commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations
period that would have been applicable does not apply.

Plaintiff did not file this action until more than one year after Mr. Jones died.

Given her reliance on CCP § 366.2, Defendant appears to contend that Plaintiff’s
causes of action are based on wrongs that Mr. Jones committed.  Plaintiff’s
allegations, however, need not be so construed.