Filed 4/18/19 Ramirez v. Rue CA2/4
[…] If a party relies on documents in a prior related hearing, the court at a later hearing involving the same parties may admit the documents under the adoptive admission exception to the hearsay rule. (Greenspan v. LADT LLC (2010) 191 Cal.App.4th 486, 524 [where party relied on certain documents during arbitration, other party could subsequently introduce same documents as an adoptive admission in a motion to amend judgment to add first party as judgment debtor]; see Evid. Code, § 1221 [“Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.”]; Serri v.