Filed 4/18/19 Ramirez v. Rue CA2/4
[…] DISCUSSION
A. Evidence Supporting the Supplemental Accounting and the Expert Testimony
We begin with a discussion of appellants’ contentions that respondent failed to support the supplemental accounting with satisfactory evidence, and that respondent’s expert testimony was inadmissible. Appellants contend the documents that backed up the supplemental accounting and Ahuja’s testimony were admitted without foundation to support their authenticity and in violation of the hearsay rule. For the reasons set forth, we disagree.
With certain exceptions not pertinent here, Probate Code section 16062 requires that a trustee account “at least annually” and “at the termination of the trust” to each beneficiary “to whom income or principal is required or authorized in the trustee’s discretion to be currently distributed.” (See Pierce v. Lyman (1991) 1 Cal.App.4th 1093, 1102-1103 [among the duties a trustee owes to the beneficiaries of a trust are “the duty to report and account”].)