Christopher Soldan VS High End Development Group, LLC
[…] He or she is not a party to the case.

On the other hand, in accordance with the relevant statutes, see CCP §§2033.310(c) and 2030.210(b), the opening paragraphs of the responses do identity the responding party as Defendant, “High End Development Group LLC”. [See Moving Exhibit 8 and 9].

The responses appear to be confusing and contains mistakes, but the remedy is not a terminating sanction.

Plaintiff also complains that “Evon Halaka” verified the responses. Under CCP §2030.250, “The party to whom the interrogatories are directed shall sign the response under oath . . . [¶] If that party is a … corporation…, one of its officers or agents shall sign the response under oath on behalf of that party.” Perhaps Halaka is the agent or officer. It is something that Plaintiff reasonably could have inquired of in a meet and confer.

Plaintiff’s remedy more appropriately is to bring a motion to compel a further response; not a terminating sanction.