Case Number: BC684506 Hearing Date: June 18, 2019 Dept: 26
[…] Defendant contends that only limited responses, accompanied by the same general objections, were provided to RPDs 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 21, 22, 55, 56, and 64.
Defendant’s RPDs are derivative of Defendant’s RFAs. Each RPD requests that Plaintiff “[s]et forth all documents UPON WHICH YOU DENY Document Demand (First set) No. [number] propounded by defendant to YOU.”
Pursuant to CCP § 2031.310(b) “[a] motion under subdivision (a) shall comply with both of the following: (1) The motion shall set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand . . .”
First, Defendant argues that the entirety of Plaintiff’s objections are identical, general, and without merit.
Second, Defendant shows good cause for his RPDs.