CINDY M v. WAYNE JOHNSON
[…] Legis. Service, p. 598 [DVPA order can be issued “with or without notice”].) Cindy’s declaration made that showing. According to her declaration, Johnson stalked her at her home, attacked her causing injuries, and threatened her and her family. These assertions provided a sound basis for the court’s issuance of the TRO without notice to Johnson of her request for a temporary order.

The five-year restraining order is subject to a different analysis. At the time of Cindy’s petition, that order could only be issued after notice and a hearing. (Former § 6340, subd. (a), amended by Stats. 2014, ch. 635, § 7, No. 8A Deering’s Adv. Legis. Service, pp. 598–599.) Section 243 required that Johnson “be personally served with a copy of the petition, the temporary restraining order . . . and the notice of hearing on the petition” at least five days before the hearing. (§ 243, subd. (a).) As the petitioner, Cindy had the “ ‘burden of proving the facts that [gave] the court jurisdiction, that is the facts requisite to an effective service.’ ” (American Express, supra, 199 Cal.App.4th at p. 387.)