Filed 5/17/19 City and County of S.F. v. Uber Technologies, Inc. CA1/3
[…] The City Attorney also suspected Uber was in violation of state nuisance law. Civil Code section 3479 defines a nuisance as “[a]nything which is . . . an obstruction to the free use of property, so as to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property, or unlawfully obstructs the free passage or use, in the customary manner, or any . . . public park, square, street, or highway.” A public nuisance is “one which affects . . . any considerable number of persons, although the extent of the annoyance or damage inflicted upon individuals may be unequal.” (Civ. Code § 3480.) Code of Civil Procedure section 731 gives “the city attorney of any town or city in which the nuisance exists” the authority to file a civil action to abate that nuisance pursuant to Civil Code sections 3479-3480. (See County of Santa Clara v. Atlantic Richfield Co.