Filed 5/17/19 City and County of S.F. v. Uber Technologies, Inc. CA1/3
[…] (§ 701.) “ ‘The commission’s authority has been liberally construed’ [Citation], and includes not only administrative but also legislative and judicial powers.’ [Citation].” (Goncharov v. Uber Technologies, Inc. (2018) 19 Cal.App.5th 1157, 1168 (Goncharov).) The CPUC has issued numerous rules and regulations with which TNCs much comply. For example, TNCs must obtain a license from the CPUC to operate in the state; perform a criminal background check on each driver (§ 5445.2); and keep certain forms of insurance (§ 5433). The CPUC’s rulemaking regarding TNCs is ongoing.
The California Legislature has acted to isolate the CPUC’s administrative authority from interference by the courts in section 1759, subdivision (a): “No court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal . . . shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the commission or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties . . . .” (Pub. Util. Code § 1759, subd. (a).) This limitation on the court’s jurisdiction carves out exclusive jurisdiction for the CPUC’s adjudicatory and rulemaking jurisdiction.