Filed 4/4/19 City of Bakersfield v. West Park Home Owners Assn. & Friends CA5
[…] Code, §§ 1400 [authentication of writing], 1401 [authentication required]) or explaining the basis of the attorney’s personal knowledge about those documents (Evid. Code, § 702 [personal knowledge of witness]). For example, the attorney affidavit of February 2017 states the affidavit is “based on my own personal knowledge of the matters set forth herein” and states one of the exhibits “is a true and correct copy of the Articles of Incorporation” of West Park. The affidavit does not state the attorney witnessed the execution of the articles of incorporation. (See Evid. Code, § 1413 [“writing may be authenticated by anyone who saw the writing made or executed”].) Also, the articles of incorporation are not self-authenticating as the copy is not certified by an employee of the Secretary of State’s office. (See Evid.