Filed 12/13/19 City of Desert Hot Springs v. Valenti CA4/2
[…] (See City of Crescent City v. Reddy, supra, 9 Cal.App.5th at p. 467 [declining to interpret § 17980.7(c) as “requiring a trial court personally to visit real property prior to appointing a receiver” and “requir[ing] the court to make an express finding of danger prior to appointing a receiver”]; Code Civ. Proc., § 1858 [when construing statutes, job of court is to “declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted”].)