CITY OF LAKEWOOD v. KEELY BOSLER
[…] We must enforce that intent absent constitutional infirmity. (Myers v. Philip Morris Companies, Inc. (2002) 28 Cal.4th 828, 841.)

Plaintiffs alternatively claim the notes are enforceable obligations even under the revised definition of enforceable obligations. Under that definition, an “enforceable obligation” includes “[l]oans of moneys borrowed by the redevelopment agency for a lawful purpose, to the extent they are legally required to be repaid pursuant to a required repayment schedule or other mandatory loan terms.” (§ 34171, subd. (d)(1)(B).) It also includes “[a]ny legally binding and enforceable agreement or contract that is not otherwise void as violating the debt limit or public policy.” (§ 34171, subd. (d)(1)(E).) Plaintiffs contend the notes satisfy both of these definitions.