CITY OF LOS ANGELES v. ARMANDO HERMAN
[…] [Herman] is also ordered not to further disseminate Strefan Fauble’s home address online or in any public forum.” The restraining order (Order) remains in effect until November 30, 2020.

DISCUSSION

1. The Order Is Supported by Substantial Evidence

Section 527.8 permits an employer to seek a restraining order on behalf of an employee who has “suffered unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence from any individual, that can reasonably be construed to be carried out or to have been carried out at the workplace.” (§ 527.8, subd. (a).) A “credible threat of violence” includes a “course of conduct that would place a reasonable person in fear for his or her safety, or the safety of his or her immediate family, and that serves no legitimate purpose.” (§ 527.8, subd. (b)(2).) After a hearing, if a judge “finds by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent engaged in unlawful violence or made a credible threat of violence, an order shall issue prohibiting further unlawful violence or threats of violence.” (§ 527.8, subd. (j).)

The trial court found that the evidence showed a credible threat of violence. The court also found that irreparable harm would occur in the absence of an order because Herman’s threatening conduct was reasonably likely to recur.