2014-00156358-CU-EI
[…] to take the building or any property of the Trustee’s because it only identifies CalPERS
as the owner. Moreover, although the RON authorizes the City to take “the real
property more particularly described in Exhibit A” and Exhibit B to the RON, the legal
description specifically excludes “the building, structures, and other improvements
located thereon.” The Complaint also incorporates the same Exhibit A and Exhibit B.
Thus, according to the Trustee, the City is only seeking to take CalPERS’ interest in
the land.
The Court disagrees with the Trustee. CCP §1245.230 does not require that the RON
identify all the owners of the property. Rather, it requires a declaration by the City
Council that is has found and determined “that either the offer required by Section
7267.2 of the Government Code has been made to the owner or owners of record, or
the offer has not been made because the owner cannot be located with reasonable
diligence.” (CCP §1245.230(c)(4).) Here, the RON includes such a finding. (Speir
Decl. Ex. A.) Additionally, the RON states that the City seeks to acquire “fee simple
title in the property located at 600 K. Street, Sacramento, California, as more