2014-00156358-CU-EI
[…] The Offer also included a written summary of
how the City calculated its lump sum offer (i.e., by valuing each of the various property
interests at issue) in compliance with Section 7267.2(b), and invited the owners to
continue the “negotiation process” regarding the purchase of the property. The
Trustee has not shown that the City’s “offer fails to comply with Section 7267.2.” Lastly, to the extent the Trustee objects to the Offer and valuation, because the matter
will proceed to trial, the issue of just compensation may be adjudicated at that time.
2. Resolution of Necessity
CCP §1245.230 provides that a Resolution of Necessity must contain the following:
(a) A general statement of the public use for which the property is to be taken and a
reference to the statute that authorizes the public entity to acquire the property by
eminent domain.
(b) A description of the general location and extent of the property to be taken,
with sufficient detail for reasonable identification.
(c) A declaration that the governing body of the public entity has found and determined
each of the following:
(1) The public interest and necessity require the proposed project.
(2) The proposed project is planned or located in the manner that will be most
compatible with the greatest public good and the least private injury.
(3) The property described in the resolution is necessary for the proposed
project.
(4) That either the offer required by Section 7267.2 of the Government
Code has been made to the owner or owners of record, or the offer has not been
made because the owner cannot be located with reasonable diligence.
(CCP §1245.230 [emphasis added].)
“Except as otherwise provided by statute, a resolution of necessity adopted by the
governing body of the public entity pursuant to this article conclusively establishes the
matters referred to in Section 1240.030.” (§ 1245.250, subd. (a), italics added.) But “[a]
resolution of necessity does not have the effect prescribed in Section 1245.250 to the