Filed 2/25/19 City of Ukiah v. Bosler CA3
[…] (j); 34173.)
“To ensure each ROPS is accurate, both [the Department] and the California State Controller . . . have the authority to require documentation of purported enforceable obligations, and they and any ‘taxing entity’ have authority to sue ‘to prevent a violation under this part . . . .’ (§ 34177, subd. (a)(2).) The Department also has authority to ‘review an oversight board action taken pursuant to’ Assembly Bill 1X 26. (§ 34179, subd. (h).)” (City of Emeryville, supra, 233 Cal.App.4th at p. 299.)
Of particular relevance here, under Assembly Bill 1X 26, section 34178, subdivision (a) provided in full as follows: “Commencing on the operative date of this part, agreements, contracts, or arrangements between the city or county, or city and county that created the redevelopment agency and the redevelopment agency are invalid and shall not be binding on the successor agency; provided, however, that a successor entity wishing to enter or reenter into agreements with the city, county, or city and county that formed the redevelopment agency that it is succeeding may do so upon obtaining the approval of its oversight board.” (Italics added.) “[S]ection 34178 was intended to allow prior agreements to be reentered into, subject to oversight board approval, and possible review by the Department.”