Filed 2/25/19 City of Ukiah v. Bosler CA3
[…] Successor Agency submitted the ROPS III to the Department and the Mendocino County Auditor-Controller. The Department determined that Item No. 16 was not an enforceable obligation based on section 34171, subdivision (d)(2), which provides that “ ‘enforceable obligation’ does not include any agreements, contracts, or arrangements between the city . . . that created the redevelopment agency and the former redevelopment agency.” Successor Agency timely filed a request to meet and confer, and on December 18, 2012, after the parties met and conferred, the Department affirmed its rejection of Item No. 16 based on section 34171, subdivision (d)(2).