CLAUDIO ZAMPOLLI vs. TRISTRAM BUCKLEY
[…] DISCUSSION

“A motion for judgment on the pleadings may be made at any time either prior to the trial or at the trial itself.” (Ion Equipment Corp. v. Nelson (1980) 110 Cal.App.3d 868, 877.) “The standard for granting a motion for judgment on the pleadings is essentially the same as that applicable to a general demurrer, that is, under the state of the pleadings, together with matters that may be judicially noticed, it appears that a party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” (In re Guardianship of Olivia J. (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 1146, 1155.) Under California Code of Civil Procedure, Section 438(g)(1) a motion for judgment on the pleadings may be bought if “[t]he moving party has already demurred to the complaint or answer, as the case may be, on the same grounds as is the basis for the motion provided for in this section and the demurrer has been overruled, provided that there has been a material change in applicable case law or statute since the ruling on the demurrer” or a motion for judgment on the pleadings may be bought pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure, Section 438(g)(2) if “[t]he moving party did not demur to the complaint or answer, as the case may be, on the same grounds as is the basis for the motion provided for in this section.”

Plaintiff argues that Defendant’s motion for judgment on the pleadings is improper because Defendant has already been overruled on a demurrer bought on the same ground as Defendant’s motion for judgment on the pleadings.