Filed 5/22/20 Ransdell v. Hill CA3
[…] As a preliminary matter, Hill failed to raise this argument below and thereby forfeited it on appeal. “It is axiomatic that arguments not asserted below are waived and will not be considered for the first time on appeal.” (Ochoa v. Pacific Gas & Electric Co. (1998) 61 Cal.App.4th 1480, 1488, fn. 3; see also Greenwich S.F., LLC v. Wong (2010) 190 Cal.App.4th 739, 767.)
Assuming for argument’s sake that the argument had been preserved for review, it lacks merit. As we shall explain, the trial court’s authority to impose evidence sanctions was not limited to section 2030.300. Section 2023.030 provides in pertinent part: “To the extent authorized by the chapter governing any particular discovery method or any other provision of this title, the court, after notice to any affected party, person, or attorney, and after opportunity for hearing, may impose the following sanctions against anyone engaging in conduct that is a misuse of the discovery process: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) The court may impose an evidence sanction by an order prohibiting any party engaging in the misuse of the discovery process from introducing designated matters in evidence.” Disobeying a court order to provide discovery constitutes misuse of the discovery process. (§ 2023.010, subd. (g).)