Filed 5/22/20 Ransdell v. Hill CA3
[…] The trial court had the authority to impose evidence sanctions based on Hill’s failure to obey its March 25, 2016 discovery order, and even if it lacked such authority, reversal is not warranted because Hill has failed to show that he was prejudiced by the imposition of the sanctions.
Section 2030.300, cited by Hill, provides in pertinent part that “[o]n receipt of a response to interrogatories, the propounding party may move for an order compelling a further response if . . . [¶] . . . [a]n answer to a particular interrogatory is evasive or incomplete.” (§ 2030.300, subd. (a)(1).) That section further provides that “[u]nless notice of this motion is given within 45 days of the service of the verified response, or any supplemental verified response, or on or before any specific later date to which the propounding party and the responding party have agreed in writing, the propounding party waives any right to compel a further response to the interrogatories.” (§ 2030.300, subd. (c).)