COMMUNITY VENTURE PARTNERS v. MARIN COUNTY OPEN SPACE DISTRICT
[…] (c)(1).) However, “[i]f the agency finds that pursuant to [s]ection 15162, no subsequent EIR would be required, the agency can approve the activity as being within the scope of the project covered by the program EIR, and no new environmental document would be required.” (Id., § 15168, subd. (c)(2) & (c)(5) [noting that many subsequent activities may be found within the scope of a comprehensive program EIR, such that “no further environmental documents would be required”].)

Section 21166, upon which section 15162 of the Guidelines is based, provides in pertinent part: “[N]o subsequent or supplemental environmental impact report shall be required by the lead agency . . . , unless one or more of the following events occurs: [¶] (a) Substantial changes are proposed in the project which will require major revisions of the environmental impact report. [¶] (b) Substantial changes occur with respect to the circumstances under which the project is being undertaken which will require major revisions in the environmental impact report. [¶] (c) New information, which was not known and could not have been known at the time the environmental impact report was certified as complete, becomes available.”