Filed 11/27/19 Braun v. Moser CA4/1
[…] (§ 699.510, subd. (a).) “A writ requires the levying officer . . . to enforce the judgment.” (Vineyard v. Sisson (1990) 223 Cal.App.3d 931, 939.) In order to facilitate enforcement, the judgment creditor must, among other things, identify and describe for the levying officer the property to be levied upon. (§ 687.010, subd. (a).)
If the property to be levied upon is tangible personal property in the possession of a third person (including money, Code Civ. Proc, § 680.370), “the levying officer shall personally serve a copy of the writ of execution and a notice of levy on the third person.” (Id., § 700.040, subd. (a).) If the property to be levied upon is an account receivable or general intangible, “the levying officer shall personally serve a copy of the writ of execution and a notice of levy on the account debtor.” (Id., § 700.170, subd. (a).) An account receivable includes, among other things, “a right to payment of a monetary obligation, whether or not earned by performance . . . for services rendered or to be rendered . . . .” (Cal. U. Com. Code, § 9102, subd.