Filed 11/27/19 Braun v. Moser CA4/1
[…] (a).) An account receivable includes, among other things, “a right to payment of a monetary obligation, whether or not earned by performance . . . for services rendered or to be rendered . . . .” (Cal. U. Com. Code, § 9102, subd. (a)(2), adopted by Code Civ. Proc., § 680.130.)
Service of the writ of execution and notice of levy requires a third person to “deliver to the levying officer any of the property levied upon that is in the possession or under the control of the third person at the time of levy unless the third person claims the right to possession of the property.” (§ 701.010, subd. (b)(1).) If the levy involves an obligation, the third person is required to deliver to the levying officer “[t]he amount of the obligation levied upon that is due and payable to the judgment debtor at the time of the levy” and “[a]mounts that become due and payable to the judgment debtor on the obligation levied upon during the period of the execution lien.” (§ 701.010, subd. (b)(2); see § 701.050.)
The third person may refuse or fail to comply with these obligations if it has good cause to do so. (§ 701.010, subd. (b).) Good cause includes a showing that the third person did not know or have reason to know of the levy. (§ 701.010, subd.