Filed 8/31/18 Sullivan v. Cohen CA2/1
[…] When the neighbor handed Sullivan the papers, Sullivan yelled at the neighbor, saying, “She’s crazy,” and referred to Cohen as a “dirty jew.” Cohen observed the interaction and became “very aggravated.”
The fourth incident occurred when Sullivan’s adult son looked at her and said, “She [is] so weird.”
The court renewed the restraining order against Cohen for five years. The court denied Cohen’s renewal request, stating: “I need to believe [Cohen] in order to grant [her request], and I don’t.”
DISCUSSION
A civil harassment restraining order issued under Code of Civil Procedure section 527.6 “may be renewed, upon the request of a party, for a duration of no more than five additional years, without a showing of any further harassment since the issuance of the original order.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 527.6, subd. (j)(1).) The renewal of a restraining is not automatic, however, and should be ordered “only when the trial court finds a reasonable probability that the defendant’s wrongful acts would be repeated in the future.” (Cooper v.