30-2013-00688827
[…] 30-2013-00688827
Demurrer by Defendants to Complaint:
The court sustains with 21 days’ leave to amend as to the fifth cause of action, and overrules as to all others.
(a) Second cause of action for retaliatory termination in violation of Health & Safety Code, § 1278.5: Overruled.
Govt. Code, § 1278.5, subd. (i), provides, “For purposes of this section, ‘health facility’ means any facility defined under this chapter, including, but not limited to, the facility’s administrative personnel, employees, boards, and committees of the board, and medical staff.” (Emphasis added.) The parties have not presented any published California state decisions addressing whether the term “health facility” pursuant to Govt. Code, § 1278.5 includes non-employer individuals.