CORRINA KATHLEEN BODENMANN v. STEVE GORDON
[…] Bodenmann made no response. When initially he asked her to take the test outside her residence, Bodenmann refused.

Campos informed Bodenmann of the consequences of refusing to take the test, both at the residence and at the jail. Bodenmann refused to take the test on site and refused to respond at the jail. Substantial evidence supports the final required finding that Bodenmann was advised of the consequences of refusal and refused to submit to a chemical test.

V

Finally, Bodenmann requests reasonable attorney fees under Government Code section 800 and costs. She argues her license suspension was the result of arbitrary or capricious conduct by the DMV.

Government Code section 800 states: “In any civil action to appeal or review the award, finding, or other determination of any administrative proceeding under this code or under any other provision of state law . . . if it is shown that the award, finding, or other determination of such proceeding was the result of arbitrary or capricious action or conduct by a public entity or an officer thereof in his or her official capacity, the complainant if he or she prevails in the civil action may collect from the public entity reasonable attorney’s fees, computed at one hundred dollars ($100) per hour, but not to exceed seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500), where he or she is personally obligated to pay the fees, in addition to any other relief granted or other costs awarded.”

According to Bodenmann, the DMV’s finding Campos’s testimony credible and reliable was in and of itself arbitrary and capricious. She accuses the DMV of ignoring Campos’s statement that he had not formed an opinion about her sobriety at one point during the encounter.