COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES VS MIGUEL ANTONIO ZERMENO
[…] Turning to the second step, if the court finds good cause then an in camera hearing must be held. (Slayton v. Superior Court (2006) 146 Cal.App.4th 55, 61.) After personally examining the records in camera, the trial court shall order disclosure of peace officer personnel records that are “relevant to the matter involved in the pending litigation.” (Evid. Code § 1045, subd. (a); Mooc, supra, 26 Cal.4th at 1226.) If disclosure is ordered, the court must also order that the disclosed information may not be used “for any purpose other than a court proceeding pursuant to applicable law.” Code Civ. Proc. § 1045, subd. (e); see also Alford v. Superior Court (2003) 29 Cal.4th 1033, 1039–1040.)

DISCUSSION