COUNTY OF MONTEREY v. KEELY BOSLER
[…] (d)(1)(B) & (E)), but do not include any agreements or contracts between the city or county that created the RDA and the former RDA (id. subd. (d)(2)).

To obtain funds to make payments required by enforceable obligations, a successor agency must periodically prepare recognized obligation payment schedules (ROPS) setting forth the minimum payment amounts for each enforceable obligation and identify one or more sources of payment, and submit the ROPS to the oversight board for approval. (§§ 34171, subds. (g) & (h), 34177, subd. (l )(1).) Following the oversight board’s approval, the successor agency must submit the ROPS to the Department for its approval. (§ 34177, subds. (m)(1) & (o)(1).) The Department then makes “its determination of the enforceable obligations and the amounts and funding sources of the enforceable obligation.” (Ibid.) A successor agency or oversight board cannot restore funding for an enforceable obligation that was denied or reduced by the Department. (§ 34178, subd. (c).)