COUNTY OF MONTEREY v. KEELY BOSLER
[…] (Italics added.) Various other statutory provisions added by Assembly Bill 1X 26 specifically prohibit an agency from engaging in certain activities, “commencing on the effective date of this part.” (See e.g., § 34162 [incur indebtedness]; § 34163, subd. (a) [make loans or enter into agreements to provide funds or financial assistance to any entity or person]; § 34164 [engage in specified redevelopment activities].) As part of the “clean-up” legislation enacted in June 2012, section 34177.3 was added to the Health and Safety Code. (Stats. 2012, Reg. Sess. 2011-2012, ch. 26 § 12.) This section expressly prohibits successor agencies from “creat[ing] new enforceable obligations or begin[ing] redevelopment work, except in compliance with an enforceable obligation . . . that existed prior to June 28, 2011.” (§ 34177.3, subd. (a), italics added.)