COUNTY OF NAPA v. BRIAN R. SILVER
[…] In certain circumstances, the perfecting of an appeal does not stay trial court proceedings without a trial court order providing otherwise or a writ of supersedeas. (Code Civ. Proc., § 916, subd. (a) [“Except as provided in Sections 917.1 to 917.9, inclusive, and in Section 116.810, the perfecting of an appeal stays proceedings in the trial court upon the judgment or order appealed from or upon the matters embraced therein or affected thereby”].) Under Code of Civil Procedure section 917.8, subdivision (c), one such circumstance occurs where the judgment or order appealed “adjudges a building or place to be a nuisance and, as part of that judgment or order, directs the closing or discontinuance of any specific use of the building or place for any period of time.” This subdivision derives from former Code of Civil Procedure section 949, pursuant to which the Supreme Court found that the Legislature validly exempted from an automatic appellate stay injunctive orders or judgments that “ ‘adjudge[ ] a building or place to be a nuisance, and as part of the